Winners

2014 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary - Biology

  Fourth Place
    (1104) A Comparative Look at Human Bones Vs. Animal Bones
        Student: Lydia Wyatt
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Third Place
    (1101) How fast does mold grow on bread?
        Student: Grace Geisbrecht
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Second Place
    (1103) Are they really clean?
        Student: Anthony Kagdis
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  First Place
    (1102) How strong do beans grow?
        Student: Nathan Dunaway
        School: School Name

Intermediate - Biology

  Fifth Place
    (2108) Color Taste Test
        Student: Hattie Jackson
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Fourth Place
    (2111) Popping with Pizza
        Student: Tanner McIntosh
        School: Marlatt Elem - Building # 5126

  Third Place
    (2103) How Does a Chick
        Student: Elizabeth Williams
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Second Place
    (2106) Effects of Seed Germenation by Liquids other than Water
        Student: Brooklynn Watson
        School: School Name

  First Place
    (2102) Can plants around your house stop bacteria from growing?
        Student: Reagan Geisbrecht
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

Junior - Biology

  Fifth Place
    (3106) Which Soap is Better?
        Student: Eli Wolfe
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fourth Place
    (3105) Is a denser fruit or vegetable healthier?
        Student: Amanda Luthi
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3124) Is the Burn Worth it?
        Student: Emily Stewart
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Second Place
    (3121) whats crawling through lettuce?
        Student: Gracyn Nutsch
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  First Place
    (3104) Effects of Soil on Soybeans
        Student: Ashlyn Zachgo
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

Elementary - Chemistry

  Third Place
    (1202) The Bubble Machine
        Student: Ryan Heitmann
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (1201) Bubbling to the Occasion
        Student: AJ Hoffman
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  First Place
    (1203) HOW TO TURN MILK INTO PLASTIC !
        Student: Lynden Auckly
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

Intermediate - Chemistry

  Fifth Place
    (2224) Fantastic Foaming Fountain
        Student: Socorro Bond
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2217) Shockingly Cold
        Student: Silas Mills
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Third Place
    (2211) The Meltdown
        Student: Javin Smith
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Second Place
    (2225) Dog Diets
        Student: Caitlin Wilson
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  First Place
    (2223) Hot or Cold DNA
        Student: Kiya Belt Gadial
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

Junior - Chemistry

  Fourth Place
    (3226) What is Density?
        Student: Hayley Smith
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Third Place
    (3234) Color to Dye For
        Students: Catherine Kee , Hailey Jones
        School: Frankfort High - Building # 5038

  Second Place
    (3224) Tums or Rolaids?
        Student: Kendra Hamman
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  First Place
    (3236) A Battery That Makes Cents
        Student: Tate Lapo
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Fifth Place
    (3227) The Effects of Caffeine on Tooth Enamel
        Student: Mya Bartlett
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

Elementary - Earth/Space/Environmental

  Second Place
    (1301) Simulated eruption of Mount Vesuvius
        Student: Ryder Karl
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  First Place
    (1304) How do red worms make compost?
        Students: Zoe Horner , Robert Horner
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

Intermediate - Earth/Space/Environmental

  Fifth Place
    (2311) Effect of Water Source on Plant Growth
        Student: Adam Wollenberg
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Fourth Place
    (2305) Milktastic!
        Student: Alexis Smith
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Third Place
    (2310) Erosion and How to Stop it
        Student: Grant Crespi
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Second Place
    (2318) Hanging Around
        Student: Colin Donahue
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  First Place
    (2302) Thermal Desalination
        Students: Thom Loub , Sam Gido
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

Junior - Earth/Space/Environmental

  Fifth Place
    (3306) Fudge and its comparison to Sedimentary and Igneous Rocks
        Student: Aubrey Hildebrand
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fourth Place
    (3307) Super Stars
        Student: Steven Roudybush
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3310) What type of grass seed sprouts and grows to 4 inches the fastest
        Student: Brady Blanka
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Second Place
    (3302) Fun in the Sun
        Student: Hannah Long
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  First Place
    (3303) "Water" You Drinking?
        Student: Blaine Hupe
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

Senior - Earth/Space/Environmental

  First Place
    (4301) What source of activated carbon works best to inhibit the bad effects of pesticides?
        Student: Kendra Geisbrecht
        School: Manhattan High School West/East Campus - Building# 5136

Elementary - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (1402) Hill Hole
        Students: Yaileniz Santana , Luke Ethridge
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (1401) Super Flight Bros
        Students: Sam Molt , Carter Booe
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

Intermediate - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (2408) Robo Sound
        Student: Ryan Ward
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (2406) What Materials Can Block a WIFI Signal?
        Student: Caleb Shea
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (2410) Wheel or No deal
        Students: Ryan Thein , Andrew Kenney , Michael Jund
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Fourth Place
    (2405) Video Game Pixels
        Student: Kieran Skelton
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fifth Place
    (2404) What a Drag
        Student: Aidan McGlynn
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

Junior - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (3401) Optimum Tension Strip Design
        Student: Mohammed Rasheed
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Second Place
    (3402) Paper air plane
        Student: Noah Helget
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3404) The Effect Friction has on Distance Traveled
        Student: Jonathan Hoepner
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

Senior - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (4402) Programmable Disc Launcher
        Student: Owen Li
        School: Manhattan High School West/East Campus - Building# 5136

  Second Place
    (4401) Biodiesel
        Student: Matt Plummer
        School: Wamego High - Building # 3398

Elementary - Social Science/Behavioral

  First Place
    (1502) Music and Math
        Student: Emily Williams
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (1501) The Truth Matters
        Student: Connor Buchanan
        School: Marlatt Elem - Building # 5126

Intermediate - Social Science/Behavioral

  First Place
    (2503) The Hamster Run
        Student: Paislie Hepler
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Second Place
    (2507) Eww Dog Breath
        Student: Irelynd Selby
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Third Place
    (2502) Twitter and Tweet
        Student: Rebecca Mobery
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2501) Zig and Zags Favorite Color
        Student: Delanie Achilles
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fifth Place
    (2505) Right Brain VS. Left Brain
        Student: Carys Carver
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

Junior - Social Science/Behavioral

  First Place
    (3509) Faster Fine Motor Skills
        Student: Lexi Hodges
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Second Place
    (3523) An Eye For Colors
        Student: Samantha Hight
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3512) The effect of math self-concept and math confidence on stress response in middle school students
        Student: Victoria Pettay
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fourth Place
    (3514) Remembering
        Students: Kylee Jones , Kylee Jones
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fifth Place
    (3521) Optical Illusions: How Does Gender Affect How They Are Perceived?
        Student: Matthew Solomon
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

Elementary - Physics

  First Place
    (1601) EGG-CELENT CAR SAFETY
        Student: JULIAN MONTENEGRO
        School: St George Elem - Building # 3488

  Second Place
    (1602) Good Vibrations
        Student: Mrs. Dempsey's Class
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Third Place
    (1604) Liquid Rainbow
        Student: Kylee Rice
        School: Central Elem - Building # 3396

  Fourth Place
    (1603) What Floats?
        Student: Elizabeth Thornley
        School: Theo Roosevelt Elem - Building # 5130

Intermediate - Physics

  First Place
    (2609) Super Electricity Potatoes
        Students: Blake Jones , Clayton Budenbender
        School: Randolph Middle - Building # 5164

  Second Place
    (2601) Deflated footballs
        Student: Benjamin Mosier
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Third Place
    (2602) Shoot...Swish!
        Student: Tanner Curtis
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2605) Domino Run
        Student: Saylor Salmans
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fifth Place
    (2612) Everlasting Bubble
        Student: Isabella Budreau
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

Junior - Physics

  First Place
    (3602) The Effects of Super Cooling
        Student: Christopher Hartley
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Second Place
    (3606) Cross Hand-Eye Domination
        Student: Sydney Hefty
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3603) The Best Heat Conductor
        Student: Nathan Dodge
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fourth Place
    (3604) A Baseball Pendulum
        Student: Andrew Rogers
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fifth Place
    (3621) Balancing Act
        Student: Joanna Park
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

Elementary - Consumer Science

  First Place
    (1701) LEGO Price vs. LEGO Style
        Student: Daniel Hageman
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Second Place
    (1702) Baking Soda vs. Baking Powder
        Students: Katharine Ward , madeline byerly
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

Intermediate - Consumer Science

  First Place
    (2706) Souper Thermos Challenge
        Student: Amelia Knopp
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Second Place
    (2711) Cupcake Challenge
        Student: Laci Bayless
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Third Place
    (2709) The Cookie Challenge
        Student: Jenna DeRouchey
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Fourth Place
    (2701) Rot, Fruit, Rot
        Students: Annika Hageman , Rachael Kovar , Ella Sessions
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Fifth Place
    (2708) Which AAA Battery Brand Is The Best Value?
        Student: Irina Ibendahl
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

Junior - Consumer Science

  First Place
    (3706) Stain or No Stain
        Student: Trey Gibson
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Second Place
    (3702) Best Popcorn Brands
        Student: Kynzie Underwood
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3707) Antacid Strength Testing
        Student: Christopher Bourland
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Fourth Place
    (3710) Will Bannister vs Footwear
        Student: Will Bannister
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Fifth Place
    (3715) Cookie Sheet Experiment
        Student: Bella Musselman
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135