Winners

2016 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary - Biology

  Third Place
    (1107) Mealworm Favorites
        Students: Skye Buffington , McKenna Mallean , William Miesmer
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (1104) Growing an herb garden in water = hydroponics.
        Student: Zoe Horner
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  First Place
    (1103) Invisible Invaders: Handling Bread Under Different Conditions and Observing Mold and Bacteria Growth
        Students: Brock Stevens , Shai Ben-Itzhak , Avery Ingram
        School: Bluemont Elementary School - Building # 5114

Intermediate - Biology

  Fifth Place
    (2111) Crystal Commotion
        Student: Shaylee Lunsway
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2101) Mirror mirror on the brain
        Student: Abdullah Rasheed
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Third Place
    (2104) Blood Clot Squad
        Student: Samantha Kagdis
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Second Place
    (2114) Jack and His Bean Stalk
        Student: Jackson McCornack
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  First Place
    (2103) Relaxation from Coloring
        Student: Nairilys Santana
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

Junior - Biology

  Fifth Place
    (3111) Water Those
        Student: Aaron Sandoval
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Fourth Place
    (3115) The 5 Second Rule
        Student: Emma Stegman
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3113) Pain Killers or Plant Killers
        Student: Schyler Putnam
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Second Place
    (3116) Clean it Up!
        Student: Gracyn Nutsch
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  First Place
    (3121) Can plant extracts stop Bacterial Growth?
        Student: Reagan Geisbrecht
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

Senior - Biology

  First Place
    (4102) Daphnia and Ibuprofen
        Students: Sophie Park , Kasea Quinata
        School: St. Xavier, School Name

Elementary - Chemistry

  Third Place
    (1203) Household Acids and Bases
        Student: Brady Inman
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (1204) Acid and Base Experiment
        Student: Jacob Bowen
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  First Place
    (1201) Julian, How Do Your Sponge Animals Grow?
        Student: Julian Montenegro
        School: St George Elem - Building # 3488

Intermediate - Chemistry

  Fifth Place
    (2206) Candy Coated Science
        Student: Audri Newman
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Fourth Place
    (2202) Blow it up
        Student: Nawtomi Niedfeldt
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Third Place
    (2208) Get Clean With It
        Students: Jayden Reutzel , Quentin Stelly
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Second Place
    (2203) Seltzer Rocket
        Student: Nathan Dunaway
        School: School Name

  First Place
    (2201) An Apple A Day, What Will Keep The Browning Away?
        Student: Corbin Montenegro
        School: St George Elem - Building # 3488

Junior - Chemistry

  Fourth Place
    (3272) Tooth Discolorazition caused by soda
        Student: Haven Habhab
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Third Place
    (3206) Turning Up the Heat
        Student: Caitlin Donahue
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Second Place
    (3205) Which Yeast is the Beast?
        Student: Ellie Hildreth
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  First Place
    (3231) Sugar Rush
        Student: Payton Mills
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Fifth Place
    (3232) Dumpling Dynamite
        Student: Samantha Hight
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

Senior - Chemistry

  First Place
    (4201) Nerve function with caffeine
        Student: Hiba Rasheed
        School: Manhattan High School West/East Campus - Building# 5136

Elementary - Earth/Space/Environmental

  Second Place
    (1302) The Polluter
        Students: Rowan Janette - Bear , Ryan Chingakham
        School: Lee Elem - Building # 5124

  First Place
    (1301) How much relative electricity do different electrical appliances in my house use?
        Student: Robert Horner
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

Intermediate - Earth/Space/Environmental

  Fifth Place
    (2301) Future Fertilizers: Syncronization to Plant Growth
        Students: Ashvini (Ashi) Wickramasundara , Jessica (Jecca) Park , Elise Girard
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Fourth Place
    (2302) Water Matters
        Student: Madelyn Peterson
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Third Place
    (2309) The Effects of alcohol Inks on Crystals
        Student: Reilee Gaumond
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Second Place
    (2306) Gardening Out of this World
        Students: Anna Jund , Kate Ward
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  First Place
    (2308) Amazing Color Changing Flowers
        Student: Nicholas Belvins
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

Junior - Earth/Space/Environmental

  Fifth Place
    (3309) Ice Melting
        Student: Hunter Fitzgerald
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fourth Place
    (3315) How different light affects plant growth
        Student: Elizabeth Chapman
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Third Place
    (3313) Optimizing Soil Based Microbial Fuel Cells Using Organic Matter
        Student: Eshi Wickramasundara
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Second Place
    (3303) What Wood Would Do?
        Student: Autum Fulmer
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  First Place
    (3306) Died on Mars?
        Students: Madison Flerlage , Kenzie Cooper
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

Elementary - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (1401) Kick-O-Matic
        Students: Luke Ethridge , Ryan Heitmann
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (1402) "Robo" Rock
        Students: Jack Wood , Nathan Roelofs
        School: Marlatt Elem - Building # 5126

  Third Place
    (1406) How to Make a Simple Electric Motor
        Students: Main Zhao , Saba Mirafzal
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Fourth Place
    (1405) Mento Volcano
        Student: Ethan Skibins
        School: Marlatt Elem - Building # 5126

  Fifth Place
    (1403) Boat
        Student: MAryn Petermann
        School: Central Elem - Building # 3396

Intermediate - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (2410) Search and Rescue AutoBot
        Student: Tyler Bean
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Second Place
    (2416) Paper Airplane flights
        Student: Kolton Cooper
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Third Place
    (2412) DSW Deines Spot Welding
        Student: Benjamin Deines
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2406) Robot Hockey
        Student: Julius Neumann
        School: Marlatt Elem - Building # 5126

  Fifth Place
    (2411) The Effects of Paper Air Plane Design on Flight
        Student: William Dalton
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

Junior - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (3416) The Super Computer Case
        Student: Amber Halligan
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Second Place
    (3409) battle of batteries
        Student: Cooper Foltz
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3414) The Awesome Pet Feeder!!
        Students: Isabella Cho , Olivia Whtite
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Fourth Place
    (3402) Glue Strength
        Student: Colby Figge
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fifth Place
    (3410) Breaking Bridges
        Student: Wyatt Gordon
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

Senior - Mathematics/Engineering

  First Place
    (4401) Mathematical prediction of composite columns
        Student: Mohammed Rasheed
        School: Manhattan High School West/East Campus - Building# 5136

  Second Place
    (4405) Propeller blade efficiency
        Student: Minseo Park
        School: School Name

  Third Place
    (4402) On the origins of Air cannons
        Student: Wil Watson
        School: Wamego High School

  Fourth Place
    (4404) Mousetrap car
        Student: Alexis Gano
        School: Wamego High School

  Fifth Place
    (4403) Water turbine speed
        Student: peterman's group
        School: Wamego High School

Elementary - Social Science/Behavioral

  First Place
    (1501) Dancing with the Fishes
        Student: Elizabeth Thornley
        School: Theo Roosevelt Elem - Building # 5130

Intermediate - Social Science/Behavioral

  First Place
    (2506) 4th Graders Curiosity
        Student: Maggie Dixon
        School: School Name

  Second Place
    (2510) Teaching My Puppy Tricks
        Student: Gavin Pearce
        School: Clay Center Community High - Building # 4976

  Third Place
    (2507) Don't Blow It, Ace It
        Student: Allina Dougherty
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2502) Pinocchio's Arm: Alie Detector Test
        Student:
        School:

  Fifth Place
    (2505) Coloring Your Thoughts
        Students: Keara Marquardt , Mya Thompson
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

Junior - Social Science/Behavioral

  First Place
    (3501) Study to the Beat
        Student: Elise Nguyen
        School: Junction City Middle School

  Second Place
    (3507) Taste Perception
        Student: Maci Beachler
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3530) What's Wrong with Being Wrong?
        Student: Isabella Armstrong
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Fourth Place
    (3505) Short Memory
        Student: Jonah Jantz
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fifth Place
    (3502) Will chewing gum help your memory
        Student: Tanner Waugh
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

Elementary - Physics

  First Place
    (1604) Can rocks float ?
        Student: Krish Govind
        School: Lee Elem - Building # 5124

  Second Place
    (1603) Soccer Physics
        Students: Raisa Hossain , Lily Geuther
        School: Frank V Bergman Elem - Building # 5113

  Third Place
    (1602) Temperature BB Coaster
        Students: Jason Nutter , Miranda Fately
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

Intermediate - Physics

  First Place
    (2612) Spinout Racers
        Student: John Aucky
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Second Place
    (2607) Walking Robot
        Student: Helinna Bontrager
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Third Place
    (2609) Upside Down Picture Telescope Lens Distance Proportion
        Student: Catalina (Yuki) Liang
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fourth Place
    (2614) Spinning Tops: Factors of Efficiency
        Student: Garric Nowlin
        School: B & B Junior/Senior High School - Building # 0279

  Fifth Place
    (2613) Density sink or float
        Student: Brayden Fulton
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

Junior - Physics

  First Place
    (3644) How do you determine the distance from an observer to an unknown light source?
        Student: Cameron Marshall
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Second Place
    (3645) Light
        Student: Guwan S W Nilaweera
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Third Place
    (3650) SIRI, Do You Understand Me?
        Student: David Waits
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Fourth Place
    (3614) Arches, Loops, and Whorls
        Student: Elena Millanez
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

  Fifth Place
    (3621) Oil Viscosity
        Student: Hannah Garner
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

Senior - Physics

  First Place
    (4602) Effect of Temperature on Speed of Light
        Students: Wonwoo Choi , Jioh Park
        School: St. Xavier, School Name

  Second Place
    (4601) Fastest Way to Cool the Sodas
        Student: Yujin Seo
        School: St. Xavier

Intermediate - Consumer Science

  First Place
    (2718) What's the charge
        Student: Isaac Wilber
        School: School Name

  Second Place
    (2717) Battery duration
        Student: Drew pettay
        School: West Elem - Building # 3399

  Third Place
    (2714) Sugar, Sugar, Sugar
        Student: Michael Jund
        School: Woodrow Wilson Elem - Building # 5132

  Fourth Place
    (2711) Battery Test
        Student: Jacob Mason
        School: Amanda Arnold Elem - Building # 5112

  Fifth Place
    (2707) Stain, Stain... Go Away!
        Student: Alex Harper
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

Junior - Consumer Science

  First Place
    (3711) The Toothpaste Eggs-periment
        Student: Emma Caffey
        School: Susan B Anthony Middle School - Building # 5135

  Second Place
    (3708) Cooig mints
        Student: Andrew parnell
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Third Place
    (3718) Stain Removers
        Student: Brogan Flint
        School: School Name

  Fourth Place
    (3704) What drinks decay your teeth the most?
        Student: Haylee Litzinger
        School: Wamego Middle School - Building # 3388

  Fifth Place
    (3706) Chocolate
        Student: Melissa Price
        School: Fort Riley Middle School

Senior - Consumer Science

  First Place
    (4702) Fastest Fertilizer on the Farm
        Student: Morgan Riat
        School: Wamego High School

  Second Place
    (4701) Which Type Of Sponges Hold The Most Water?
        Student: Noah Helget
        School: Wamego High School